Last updated: March 30, 2021

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Wayroo Limited (referred to as “We, “Our” or “Us”), is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of [our customers and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) through our applications, websites and platforms.]

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

Throughout this document we refer to Data Protection Legislation which means the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA2018), United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any legislation implemented in connection with the aforementioned legislation. Where data is processed by a controller or processor established in the European Union or comprises the data of people in the European Union, it also includes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). This includes any replacement legislation coming into effect from time to time. 

 

Wayroo Limited is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) with registration number ZA828954

You can contact us by email or post.

Our main trading/postal address is :

Wayroo Limited
Eco Business Centre, Charlotte Avenue, Bicester, OX27 8BL

Our Email address is: [email protected]

2. The information we collect and when

We only collect personal information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. The type of personal information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website/platform may include some or all of the following:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Information pertaining to credit applications
  • Information pertaining to vehicle lease agreements
  • Proof of Identity Documentation

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this personal information to include your address, purchases, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions etc.

  • You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a prospect/customer/service user in an efficient and effective manner.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent, performance of a contract/compliance with a legal obligation/your vital interest/our legitimate interest, that we will have requested at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

3. How we use your information

  • To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;
  • Make available our products and services to you;
  • Process your orders;
  • Take payment from you or give you a refund;
  • Personalise your shopping experience, for example we may provide you with details of products that match a product, which you may have purchased or enquired about previously;
  • For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, websites, mobile apps, and other services and activities. For example, occasionally we may invite you to review a product or service you’ve bought or used from us. If we do, it’s possible that we’ll use independent research and feedback providers to act on our behalf;
  • To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;
  • Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;
  • Contact you about products and services from us;
  • Provide you with online advertising and promotions; and
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

4. Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or
  • From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website or platform, for example customer support etc.
  • We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • For the purposes of providing the service you have requested, such as the processing of credit applications on your behalf with the supplying broker, dealership and funder.
  • We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have Data Processor Agreements in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us or further sub-processors who must comply with our Data Processor Agreement. They will hold your personal data securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

5. How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices in writing at any time.

6. Your rights over your information

6.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We ensure we do this with our internal data protection policies and through our external website policy. These are regularly reviewed and updated to ensure these are accurate and reflect our data processing activities.

 

6.1.2 Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is often termed a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you), we will provide it to you free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.
We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below:

Subject Access Request as a Service (SARsaaS)
We are committed to providing the information you request as part of your Subject Access Request and have procedures in place to ensure this occurs in a timely fashion.
We do not have agreements in place with any third-party platforms that offer “Subject Access Requests as a Service”. As a responsible data controller of your personal information this represents significant risks when sharing data. The right of access afforded to you, does not obligate data controllers to share data with 3rd parties. It is our policy to provide the information directly to data subjects ensuring the safety and security of the information throughout the process.
We will monitor future guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office but currently undertake our own reasonable measures to verify the identity of data subjects. We would like to assure you that the protection of your data is our main concern and we are committed to providing information as part of any valid request.
This policy will also apply to the rights set out below.

 

6.1.3 Right to Correction Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.
If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.1.4 Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information for particular purposes, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.1.5 Right to Erasure

You have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.1.6 Right to Portability

The right to portability gives you the right to receive personal data you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. It also gives them you the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

6.1.7 For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

7. How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a maximum period of 5 years after from your last transaction on our systems, at which point it will be deleted.

8. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our websites or platform, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

9. Security

Data security is of great importance to Wayroo Limited and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data. 

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Implementing access controls to our information technology
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, apps, and offices.
  • Never asking you for your passwords;
  • Advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

10. What happens if our business changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). We recommend that you check this policy regularly to keep up-to-date.

12. How to Contact Us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By post: Wayroo Limited, Eco Business Centre, Charlotte Avenue, Bicester, OX27 8B

By email: [email protected]